2022 North Carolina
Candidates List

Updated April 14, 2022

Print (PDF) Official Election Candidate List

Currituck County Board of Commissioners
At-Large

Republican

Kevin E. McCord – Moyock

Democratic

Claywood Wilson, Jr. – Moyock

District 3

Republican

Mike Payment – Grandy
Kim Moore – Coinjock

District 5

Republican

J. Owen Etheridge – Moyock
Leigh Reagan-Smith – Moyock
Jim Hutson – Moyock


Currituck County Clerk of Superior Court

Republican

Ray Matusko – Maple


Currituck County Sheriff

Republican

Matt Beickert – Shawboro


Currituck County Board of Education
At-Large

Will Crodick – Knotts Island
Jason E.  Banks – Coinjock
Alice Newbern – Harbinger
William (Bill) Dobney – Grandy

Crawford Township

Janet Rose – Moyock
Paul Beaumont – Shawboro

Poplar Branch Township

Paul O’Neal – Coinjock
Dana Parker – Aydlett


Currituck Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor

United States Senate

Republican

Jen Banwart – Holly Springs
Ms. Lee A. Brian – Clayton
Benjamin E. Griffiths – Cleveland
Charles Kenneth Moss – Randleman
Lichia Sibhatu – Raleigh
Pat McCrory – Charlotte
Drew Bulecza – Lincolnton
Tedd Budd – Raleigh
Leonard L. Bryant – Fayetteville
Kenneth Harper, Jr. – Archdale
Mark Walker – Summerfield
Marjorie K. Eastman – Wake Forest
David Flaherty – Cameron
Debora Tshiovo – Moravian Falls

Democratic

Constance (Lov) Johnson – Charlotte
Rett Newton – Beaufort
Chrelle Booker – Columbus
Cheri Beasley – Raleigh
Greg Antoine – Fayetteville
Alyssia Rose-Katherine Hammond – Raleigh
Tobias LaGrone – Greenboro
Marcus W. Williams – Lumberton
James L. Carr, Jr. – Harrisburg
B. K. Maginnis – Charlotte
Robert Colon – Wilmington

Libertarian

Shannon W. Bray – Apex


United States House of Representatives District 03

Republican

Brian Michael Friend – Wilmington
George J. Papastrat – Jacksonville
Greg Murphy – Greenville
Tony Cowden – Harrells
Eric Earhart – Eure

Democratic

Joe Swartz – Swansboro
Barbara D. Gaskins – Greenville


North Carolina House of Representatives District 001

Republican

Edward C. Goodwin – Edenton


North Carolina State Senate District 03

Republican

Bobby Hanig – Powells Point

Democratic

Valerie Jordan – Warrenton
Ernestine (Byrd) Bazemore – Aulander


District Attorney District 01

Republican

Jeff Cruden – Kill Devil Hills
Kim Pellini – Moyock


North Carolina Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 03

Republican

Richard Dietz – Raleigh

Democratic

Lucy Inman – Raleigh

North Carolina Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 05

Republican

Trey Allen – Hillsborough
April C. Wood – Lexington
Victoria E. Prince – Greensboro

Democratic

Sam J. Ervin, IV – Morganton

North Carolina Superior Court Judge District 01 Seat 01

Republican

R. Andrew Womble – Elizabeth City

Democratic

Elua E. Reid – Elizabeth City

North Carolina District Court Judge District 01 Seat 01

Republican

Robert P. Trivette – Kitty Hawk

North Carolina District Court Judge District 01 Seat 02

Republican

Bernard B. (B.J.) McAvoy, Jr. – Kitty Hawk
Jennifer Bland – Kill Devil Hills
Jeff Moreland – Hertford

North Carolina District Court Judge District 01 Seat 03

Republican

Meader Harriss – Hertford

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 08

Republican

Julee Tate Flood – Holly Springs

Democratic

Carolyn Jennings Thompson – Oxford

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 09

Republican

Beth Freshwater Smith – Wilson
Donna Stroud – Garner

Democratic

Brad A. Salmon – Sanford

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 10

Republican

John M. Tyson – Fayetteville

Democratic

Gale Murray Adams – Fayetteville

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 11

Republican

Michael J. Stading – Charlotte
Charlton L. Allen – Mount Mourne

Democratic

Darren Jackson – Raleigh